Legal notice

Please read this legal information carefully before browsing this website.


This Site is published by:

Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin

Place des Carmes Déchaux
63040 Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9
France
Telephone number: +33 (0) 4 73 32 20 00   Fax: +33 (0) 73 32 63 81
Limited partnership with €504,000,004 share capital.
Clermont-Ferrand Company Registration no. 855 200 507
SIREN 855 200 507
VAT no. FR33855200507

Michelin group companies are legal entities in their own right. Nevertheless, for the purposes of information clarity on this website, the following terms may be used: "Michelin", "Group", "Michelin Group" and "we"; these terms are used to refer to all Group companies, each of which operates as an independent business entity.

ARTICLE 1: PURPOSE

This legal notice sets out the terms and conditions on which Michelin provides this website for car and automotive parts manufacturers to access and use. Each visit to the website is subject to the terms and conditions of this legal notice, which Michelin reserves the right to modify or update at any time. By accessing and using this website you implicitly accept the terms of this legal notice, as well as the General Terms & Conditions of Sale for online purchases, and thereby consent to Michelin data protection and non-disclosure practices.

ARTICLE 2: WEBSITE ACCESS

Michelin strives to maintain website availability, yet is not bound by any obligation to guarantee access. It is possible that website access may become disrupted or intermittent due to maintenance, updates or any other cause most likely to be of a technical or legal nature. Michelin under no circumstances takes responsibility for these disruptions or any potential consequences for you as a user.

You shall refrain from gaining fraudulent access to the website, or any interactive service or e-commerce section of the website if such services exist.

ARTICLE 3: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Website content (including but not limited to information, textual and graphic information, data, images, photos, graphics, videos and soundtrack, as well as the format of any of these elements or the website itself) is protected under copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. Content is the sole property of its publisher. Any full or partial copying, reproduction, presentation, use, adaptation, alteration, modification, translation or dissemination of the content through any process whatsoever is illegal, whether of Michelin proprietary content or content owned by third party which Michelin has the right to use, except within the limits of restrictions defined in Article 4 below and/or as for strictly private use by the holder. The content displayed on this website is liable to modification without notice and shown without any explicit or tacit guarantee of any kind, without rise to any right of compensation. Content is protected under Michelin copyright © 1997-2009 or Michelin partner copyright. All logos are registered trademarks.

ARTICLE 4: USE OF CONTENT

Alteration, modification or use of content for any other than its authorised purpose constitutes infringement of Michelin or third party proprietary rights.

Under the restrictions below, Michelin grants you the right to download and disseminate content: (I) where downloading functionality exists (II) for non-commercial purposes (III) in good faith and (IV) by not tampering with proprietary information nor the website publishing date shown on the content, if such information is provided. This right shall not under any circumstances be interpreted as a trademark or logo licence.

ARTICLE 5: E-MAIL

In order to correspond with Michelin by e-mail, you must fill in the contact forms available on the website. Neither Michelin's responses to e-mails nor access to the website and content may regarded as nor constitute proof that advertising, promotional or commercial business is being conducted in the country where the web user is located.

ARTICLE 6: PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In general, you may visit our website without being required to disclose your identity or provide personal information. However, Michelin may occasionally request information from you, for instance, in order to respond to a query from you, provide you with a service, process an order, or for marketing purposes.
The data collected will be your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, company where you work etc.

Data collected via our website is for use by Michelin and its selected partners and/or service providers.

To provide you with an optimum service Michelin gathers anonymous browsing data about your visit to our website (pages viewed, date and time of browsing, etc) through "cookies". Michelin may use this data to analyse trends or collect website visitor statistics and measurements. You have the right to refuse our cookies, however if you choose to do so, you may not be able to access certain sections of our website. For further information, please see our cookies policy.

With respect to any personal data you may disclose to us, you have the right to access, rectify or delete said data in accordance with French data protection law (Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, amended by Act 2004-810 dated 6 August 2004)

You may also deny Michelin the right to collect and process your data, at no expense. Further pursuant to French data protection law, you may also object to your data being used for marketing purposes, specifically sales canvassing.

In order to exercises these rights, simply e-mail us at: MFPM, Place des Carmes Déchaux, 63040 Clermont Ferrand Cedex 9, Service SGCM/IM.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We would like to inform you that Michelin does not share your personal information with these websites. Please be advised that when you leave our website you may be subject to other personal data protection practices over which Michelin has no control and for which it accepts no liability.

6.1 Recipients of personal information

Data collected through our site is destined for Michelin Group companies and/or our service providers. The latter are contractually bound to protect the confidentiality and security of data they have been given, and to use it solely for the purposes of the tasks entrusted to them. Michelin undertakes not to sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties. However, in application of a legal or administrative ruling, in order to comply with applicable legislation, or to protect its rights or assets, Michelin may be obliged to pass on your personal data.

6.2 Right to access, modify, delete or object to use of data

You have the right to access, rectify, delete or object to the use of any personal data you provide us for legitimate reasons, in compliance with French data protection law (Act 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, amended by Act 2004-810 dated 6 August 2004).
You may also deny Michelin the right to collect and process your data, at no expense. Further pursuant to French data protection law, you may also object to your data being used for marketing purposes, specifically sales canvassing.
In order to exercises these rights, simply e-mail us at: MFPM, Place des Carmes Déchaux, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand France.
MFPM also undertakes to comply with all applicable consumer data protection clauses, specifically with respect to the right to access, modify, delete and object to the use of such data.

6.3 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We would like to inform you that Michelin does not share personal data with these websites, except where social networks buttons are used, as laid out in article 5.4 below. Please be advised that when you leave our website you may be subject to other personal data protection practices over which Michelin has no control and for which it accepts no liability.

ARTICLE 7: GUARANTEE AND LIABILITY

The content published on the website is provided "as is" without any explicit or tacit guarantee of any sort whatsoever. Michelin reserves the right to modify, correct and/or delete content or suspend website access at any time, without notice. Michelin shall accept no liability should your computer equipment become infected by an electronic virus. You are responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect your IT equipment.

Under no circumstances may Michelin, its employees, suppliers or partners mentioned on its website be held liable for claims involving contractual responsibility, criminal responsibility or claims of any other nature, nor for indirect, direct, incidental or accessory damages of any kind whatsoever, be they of a financial or commercial nature, arising from the use of its website or information obtained from it.

It is strictly prohibited to set up a hypertext link to illegal content as defined in Article 8.2 below. The website may contain direct or deep hypertext links to Michelin partner or third party sites. Michelin will have obtained partners' or third parties' authorisation for deep hypertext links. Michelin has no control over these websites and therefore cannot be held responsible for their accessibility, relevance, availability, content, advertising material, products, and/or the services available at or through these websites. Therefore, Michelin can in no way be held responsible for direct or indirect damages which may arise from accessing or using a partner's site, or due to this website's non-compliance with any regulation.

ARTICLE 10: JURISDICTION AND GOVERNING LAW

Any dispute relating to the website or to this legal information shall be brought before the Clermont-Ferrand court and shall be heard under French law, independently of rules governing conflicting legislation. By using the website, the user explicitly consents to the application of this clause. Should any provision of this legal notice be ruled unlawful, void or inapplicable for any reason whatsoever, it shall no longer be considered part of this legal notice, without prejudice to the validity or application of the other provisions.

Site published by:

Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin

Director of publication:

Pierre Robert, Europe Technology Centre and Ladoux Site Director.

Hosted by:

LINKBYNET
5/9 Rue de l'Industrie
93200 Saint-Denis
FRANCE

Telephone number: +33 (0)1 48 13 00 00

MICHELIN Engineering & Services

お問い合わせ(電話)

+81-3-6756-8054

お問い合わせ(メール)

お問い合わせ